Privacy Policy | EcoSacks

Eco-Sacks.Com Privacy Policy

Effective Date: Oct 6, 2018

This Privacy Policy is applicable to the website https://www.eco-sacks.com (“Site”, “Website”, or “Platform”), an online platform providing customize eco-friendly bags owned and operated by Pinngoods Inc. (“ECOSACKS”, “Company”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”). 

 

This Privacy Policy is to publicly acknowledge that ECOSACKS values your trust and we take your privacy very seriously. ECOSACKS knows that long-lasting relationships start with trust, which is why we care so much about keeping your personal information confidential. As a visitor to our website, please be assured that you do not have to worry about your privacy being compromised.

 

This policy applies to all our previous, current and the prospective users that we aim to acquire in the future. By using our Services (“Services” or “Products”) or visiting our website, you (“You”, “Your”, or “User”) agree to this Privacy Policy by default, hence establishing a legally binding contract under the stipulations of this Privacy Policy between you, as the User, and the Company, as the owner of this Website.

 

Please note that our policy does not apply to any third-party websites that may be linked to our site and hence, it is strongly advisable to go through and review the Terms And Conditions and this Privacy Policy before using our Services.

1. What Type Of Information Do We Collect?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

2. How Do We Collect Information?

When you send us a message through our web forms and conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

3. Why Do We Collect Such Personal Information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

4. How Do We Store, Use, Share And Disclose Our Site Visitors' Personal Information? 

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

5. Sharing Personal Information With Third-Parties

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our services/services;

  • To provide the services/services on our behalf;

  • To perform services/services-related services; or

  • To assist us in analyzing how our services/Services are used.

We want to inform our Service users that these third-parties have access to your Personal Information. The reason is to perform the tasks assigned to them on our behalf. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

6. How Do We Communicate With Our Site Visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages and postal mail.

7. How Do We Use Cookies?

By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies. Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-­parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

 

 

7.1 What Are Cookies:

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-­party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

7.2 There Are Two Types Of Cookies Session or Persistent:

Session (transient) cookies: These cookies are erased when you close your browser and do not collect information from your computer. They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

Persistent (permanent or stored cookies): These cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e. they are based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them. These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behavior or user preferences for a specific site.

7.3 How We Use Cookies:

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

 

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.

 

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of Cookies to run the Service: ­

 

-Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 

 

7.4 Third-­Party Cookies:

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third­-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Service, deliver advertisements on and through the Service, and so on.

 

7.5 What Are Your Choices Regarding Cookies:

If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

 

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

8. How Can Our Site Visitors Withdraw Their Consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please Contact Us 

9. Your Rights Within The EU​​

Whenever you use our services from within the EU the following rights apply to your user account:

The right to be informed, The right of access, The right to rectification, The right to erasure, The right to restrict processing, The right to data portability, The right to object and rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please Contact Us for the protection of your privacy and security, our Data protection team shall take every reasonable step to ensure that your identity is verified before granting access, or rectification, or deletion.

10. Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

11. Legal Jurisdiction

Any dispute over Privacy or Intellectual Property is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Website's Terms And Conditions. In case of such a contingency, any disputes arising under this Policy and Terms shall be governed by the relevant laws of India, namely but not limited to the Indian Contract Act, 1872, Information Technology Act, 2000 (and as amended in 2008), Companies Act, 2013, Copyright Act, 1957 and the Trade Marks Act, 1999.

It should also be noted that any international User, visiting or using our services, chooses to disclose their information to an entity in India that is governed by the laws of India. Any issues or disputes pertaining to international Users also fall under the legal jurisdiction of India and applicable laws as described above.

12. Contact Information

If you would like to correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to Contact Us  

PRODUCTS

HELP

ECOSACKS

ECOSACKS HEADQUARTERS

B 705 Ratnadeep, Nr. Arjun Tower,

Ahmedabad, GJ 380061, India

ECOSACKS CARE | MON - SAT

+91-94091-16573 (9 AM - 9 PM IST)

WRITE TO ECOSACKS

  • EcoSacks Facebook
  • EcoSacks LinkedIn
  • EcoSacks Instagram
  • EcoSacks YouTube

© 2019 EcoSacks. All Rights Reserved.

GET BEST QUOTE